Altra’s Routing #: 291881216

Privacy Policy

Consumers’ Rights to Privacy and Confidentiality

Keeping your personal information safe is our priority.  View our policies to find out how we collect, use, share, and protect information about you.

If you are a California resident, please refer to Altra’s California Privacy Policy and Notice for additional information about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

What does Altra do with your personal information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: Social Security number and account balances, credit history and credit scores, and income and payment history. When you are no longer our member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share members’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their members’ personal information; the reasons Altra Federal Credit Union chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Altra Federal Credit Union share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or to report to credit bureaus

Yes
No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you

Yes
No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Yes
No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences

No
We don't share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness

No
We don't share

For our affiliates to market to you

No
We don't share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No
We don't share

What we do

How does Altra Federal Credit Union protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Altra Federal Credit Union collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you open an account or deposit money, pay your bills or use your credit or debit card, and apply for financing. We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness, affiliates from using your information to market to you, and sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you. State law and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
• Altra Federal Credit Union does not share with our affiliates.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
• Altra Federal Credit Union does not share with our nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
• Our joint marketing partners include insurance companies.

Questions? Call toll-free 800-755-0055 

Document