Locations  |  ATMs  |  Careers  |  Contact  |  Home           

Online Banking

 

 

 

 

 

Security & Fraud Alerts

Heartbleed Security Flaw - April 9, 2014

Yesterday, security researchers announced a security flaw in OpenSSL, a popular data encryption standard, that gives hackers the ability to extract data. The flaw error makes it possible to send a well-disguised packet of data to trick a computer at the other end into sending back data stored in its memory. The researchers who discovered this flaw let OpenSSL developers know several days before announcing the vulnerability, so it was fixed before word got out. Most of those affected are already updating their sites.

Altra’s website, Online Banking site and other online services and mobile sites are not affected by the Heartbleed encryption flaw. 

If you are not using your Altra Online Banking password at other sites, you do not need to set up a new password.  However, if you use the same password for Online Banking that you use at affected sites, it would be a good idea to change your Online Banking password. 

For optimal security, we recommend always using a unique password for any financial site or any site that stores your credit card information. Because the security updates are happening now on affected sites, you may want to change your passwords on those sites today and again in about a week.

Click for a list of the most commonly-used sites that are affected by the Heartbleed encryption flaw


Text Message Scam Alert Updated 01-08-2014

If you receive a text message stating that "your debit or credit card has been deactivated, please call this number and follow instructions to resolve this issue", Do not call the phone number nor reply to the message in any way.  This is a scam. Altra will NEVER send you a text message or email asking you to verify your account information. If you did mistakenly provide your account information to a suspected fraudster, please contact the Credit Union at 800-755-0055.


Target data breach involving debit and credit cards used at their store Nov. 27 through Dec. 15, 2013

At this time, we do not have any information about which of our members’ cards were involved but we will be getting a list of account numbers involved. It may take up to several weeks before we get this information. If your account was involved we will send you an email or letter with information about options for reissuing your card(s). 

Email is the most efficient way for us to communicate with you in situations like this. To make sure we have your current email address, please log in to Online Banking and click on User Options, then click on Change Email Address to verify or update your email. 

If you used your Altra debit card at Target during that time, you can change your PIN as a safety precaution. Log into Online Banking, click on Online Services, then choose Debit Card PIN Change from the drop down menu. Please note – this function is available Monday-Friday, 5:00am-6:00pm CT. 

At this time there have been no reports of fraudulent activity from this breach, but we want to remind you that you are not liable for fraudulent purchases and Altra members with Debit or Credit Cards are covered by Altra Secure ID identity theft resolutions services. Check back for more updates!

Click Here For Common Q&A